Cash Flow

Time Frame:
 
Period Ended 05/31/1705/31/1605/31/1505/31/1405/31/13
UpdatedUpdatedUpdatedUpdatedReclassified
08/03/1708/03/1711/15/1711/15/1711/15/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Income/Starting Line184.67357.46228.33305.98109.85
Depreciation71.8766.7362.1958.5455.72
Depreciation/Depletion71.8766.7362.1958.5455.72
Amortization of Intangibles44.9044.3136.9931.5330.62
Amortization44.9044.3136.9931.5330.62
Deferred Taxes24.059.4097.506.57-40.99
Unusual Items185.441.830.840.16137.92
Other Non-Cash Items45.8118.550.1221.7414.96
Non-Cash Items231.2520.380.9621.90152.88
Accounts Receivable-5.69-24.58-90.23-79.08-6.85
Inventories-70.73-17.73-31.35-59.00-40.08
Prepaid Expenses-38.13-25.62-4.59-12.592.24
Accounts Payable16.25-5.96-16.2542.2270.80
Accrued Expenses-72.3239.2148.87-29.1150.79
Other Assets & Liabilities, Net0.0011.12-1.97-8.81-16.51
Changes in Working Capital-170.62-23.57-95.52-146.3760.38
Cash from Operating Activities386.13474.71330.45278.15368.45
Purchase of Fixed Assets-126.11-117.18-85.36-93.79-91.37
Capital Expenditures-126.11-117.18-85.36-93.79-91.37
Acquisition of Business-254.20-51.99-467.57-39.25-397.43
Sale of Fixed Assets --- 0.874.082.790.13
Sale/Maturity of Investment76.5932.6340.2862.90106.51
Purchase of Investments-38.06-32.28-61.51-83.54-106.30
Other Investing Cash Flow2.122.0910.641.1811.05
Other Investing Cash Flow Items, Total-213.56-48.68-474.09-55.92-386.04
Cash from Investing Activities-339.67-165.87-559.45-149.71-477.40
Other Financing Cash Flow-6.98-3.92-20.90 --- ---
Financing Cash Flow Items-6.98-3.92-20.90 --- ---
Cash Dividends Paid - Common-156.75-144.35-136.18-125.74-117.65
Total Cash Dividends Paid-156.75-144.35-136.18-125.74-117.65
Repurchase/Retirement of Common-21.95-71.35-39.53-12.91-3.01
Common Stock, Net-21.95-71.35-39.53-12.91-3.01
Options Exercised --- 18.548.567.937.28
Issuance (Retirement) of Stock, Net-21.95-52.81-30.97-4.984.27
Long Term Debt, Net --- --- 460.56208.58300.90
Total Debt Issued597.63142.13 --- --- ---
Total Debt Reduction-375.99-147.16-162.32-215.11-49.38
Issuance (Retirement) of Debt, Net221.65-5.03298.24-6.52251.53
Cash from Financing Activities35.97-206.11110.19-137.24138.15
Foreign Exchange Effects2.91-12.29-39.35-1.88-1.61
Net Change in Cash85.3590.44-158.16-10.6927.59
Net Cash - Beginning Balance265.15174.71332.87343.55315.97
Net Cash - Ending Balance350.50265.15174.71332.87343.55
Cash Interest Paid78.6973.0979.3781.5177.87
Cash Taxes Paid71.2463.2127.49103.34106.04

For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings

Thomson Reuters
©2017 RPM International Inc. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy 2628 Pearl Road - P.O. Box 777 - Medina, Ohio 44258 | Phone: 330.273.5090 | Email: info@RPMinc.com